The Shire of Collie will be holding its annual Sports Person of the Year awards on Friday, November 24 at the Collie Eagles Football Club.
Philipa Seth, a state representative in both women’s football and rugby, will be the guest-speaker for the event.
JL Mumme Medal nominees
Grant Campbell
Grant was crowned as 2017 Axeman of the Year by the WA Axemen’s Council for his wood-chopping season, which included competing in 26 log chop finals.
Grant also owns and trains greyhounds. He had 96 starts in Cannington, Mandurah and Northam and finished with 26 wins.
Travis Cleggett
Travis was the Collie Eagles’ first winner of the Hayward Medal, awarded to the best and fairest player in the SWFL for the 2017 season.
Travis also won the league’s rising star award along with finishing second in the club’s best and fairest count.
Ethan Genev
Ethan was the highest point scorer for the 2016/17 season in the street stock category and won the Collie Christmas Cup, the Manjimup Stampede and the Margaret River South West Street Stock Showdown.
Ethan also placed second in the South West Sedan Championship for in the street stock category.
Gary Keep
Gary was crowned as the South West Singles Champion in lawns bowls, while also winning the the Kinsella Memorial Singles, a blue ribbon event that he has won on six occasions.
Gary also had a successful year in darts, winning the open singles event and the men’s doubles competition.
Mark Williams
Mark was voted the Bunbury & Districts Cricket Association second grade cricketer of the year as part of the Collie Cricket Club’s 2016/17 premiership winning team.
Mark also took the most wickets in the second grade competition, with 28, while finishing second in bowling average (10.39 runs per wicket) and third in the batting average (45.88 runs per innings).
Junior Sportsperson of the Year nominees
Emily Antonovich
Emily won the Mustangs Hockey Club’s fairest and best awards in both the intermediates and A-grade competitions, along with the Collie Women’s Hockey Association’s fairest and best in the intermediate competition.
Emily has also been selected for the WA state under-16 school girls hockey team.
Jake Avins
Jake was crowned the overall season champion and awarded fairest and best for both Collie Speedway senior and junior divisions.
He is also the Junior Sedan Racing Association of WA Grand Champion.
Maggie Biffin
Maggie won the awards for fairest and best junior in the senior competition and fairest and best female junior for Collie Underwater Hockey.
Maggie was also selected as the vice-captain for the inaugural WA state under-19 women’s underwater hockey team, who won the state competition without losing a game.
Laura Crowe
Laura represented the Collie Swimming Club at six swim meets and won 15 medals, including seven gold, along with the club championship for the 14 and under age group.
Laura was also selected for the WA state under-13 girls’ hockey team which competed at the National Championships.
Payton Marley
Payton was awarded the fairest and best in the Collie Women’s Hockey Association’s C-grade competition, along with being crowned the under-12 and -14 champion at the Collie Lawn Tennis Club.
Payton was also the runner-up Champion Girl at the interschool athletics carnival.
Grace Sheppard
Grace represented the Collie Hockey Association at the Bunbury Carnival and Club Championships in Perth. She was also selected to represent the state in the under 15 black team.
Grace also won her school cross country and came runner up in the interschool cross country.
Special Achievement nominees
Annabelle Biffin
Annabelle umpired the National Underwater Hockey State Championships in Brisbane and the SMAS 4th World Age Group Underwater Hockey Championships in Hobart.
Annabelle was also named coach of the WA state under 15 underwater hockey development team.
Collie Junior Cricket Club Year 10 team
The Year 10 cricket team has played in five straight grand finals and won four Bunbury & Districts Cricket Association premierships in a row.
J7/8 Girls Hockey team
The team went undefeated throughout the Club Championships and won the Division 2 grand final. The team also won at the Narrogin Carnival, along with a third place finish at the Bunbury Carnival.
Robinson-Hannan Volunteer of the Year Award nominee
Paul Reuben
Paul has been the president of the Collie Junior Cricket Club for the past ten years and often takes on a range of roles around the club such as line marker, pitch roller, umpire, scorer, water person while also running the canteen and numerous fundraisers around the club.