It was another successful year for Collie and its athletes out on their respective tracks, fields and courts.
Read more: Collie’s year in sport January – June
JULY
Collie Senior High School girls hockey team took out the Country Week title.
The team of Kyle Hulls, Regan Old and Clayton Flynn took out the Stoney Creek 3Ball Classic regional final in Secret Harbour by just one point.
The Collie Rugby Club raised more than $4000 for the Prostate Cancer Foundation of Australia after auctioning the one-off jerseys worn against Dunsborough.
The SWFL took out the Landmark Carnival title in both the league and colts divisions (seven Eagles were picked across three teams, with Mat Michael picked to captain the league team).
The junior Y7/8 girls hockey team took out the Narrogin Carnival and claimed a silver medal at the Bunbury Carnival, while the Y9/10 team claimed silver at the club championships.
The Collie Eagles league team was held goalless and recorded its lowest score in club history (0.8) in a 65-point loss to Busselton.
AUGUST
The Collie men’s volleyball team went back-to-back when it took out the Collie Coal Cup B-grade division. Leigh Evans won the MVP award.
Rob Dreghorn took out the title at the 93rd running of the Collie to Donnybrook and Return Cycle Classic.
Chris Stewart took out the Collie Golf Club’s club championship 72-hole tournament for the tenth time.
SEPTEMBER
12-year-old Tahlia Reichelt was selected to represent WA at the polocrosse national championships
Coasters took out the ladies’ darts A-grade grand final after losing just one game all season
Mustangs took out the intermediate boys hockey grand final, while Rovers won the intermediate girls. Mustangs claimed the women’s A-reserve title, Amaroo the women’s A-grade title and Patriots the men’s title.
Collie Power men’s team secured the South West Soccer Association division one title with a win over Hay Park
Collie Eagles Year 7 team claimed the SWFL premiership with an 11-point win over South Bunbury.
Vicki Graham took out the Collie Golf Club’s ladies’ club championship title.
OCTOBER
The Collie Bowls club celebrated its 100th anniversary with the beginning of the 2018/19 season.
Dean Rakich and Vicki Graham took out the Collie Golf Club’s 27-hole mixed foursomes club championship.
Collie hosted Australia’s best quad bike racers, with ATV Motocross National Championships held at the Stockton Park track.
Bart Hollemans and Kristen Gadsdon took out the long course ironman and -woman titles at the Collie Adventure Race.
Toned took out the Collie Cup for the second year in a row.
NOVEMBER
Collie was announced as the host of the Tom Quilty Gold Cup Endurance Ride, the premier horse endurance race, in 2020.
Bev Old, Kath McElroy, Margaret Young and Kerry Scott took out the Collie Bowling Club’s ladies championship fours competition.
Jack Costa and Campbell Watt took part in the SingaCup with the South West Phoenix, an international competition pitting them against teams from the Philippines, Indonesia, Singapore, India and Malaysia.
Shaun Pianta was crowned the JL Mumme medal winner as Collie’s sportsperson of the year. An-ne Pelser was junior sportsperson of the year, Jamie Moloney won the Hannan-Robinson volunteer of the year award and footballers Darren O’Brien and Brendon Retzlaff were inducted into the Wall of Champions.
DECEMBER
Collie locals went one-two in both the men’s and women’s competitions at the Collie Golf Club’s Summer Open when Jeff Crowe outlasted the field to take a one-shot win over Denis Cocker and Dion Smallwood edging out Michelle Tate.
The Collie PCYC hosted the state’s first-ever StreetGym FreeG competition.
Kath McElroy took out the Collie Bowling Club’s Harrison championship singles tournament, a competition her mother won prior.
The Collie River Valley Little Athletics Club sent 16 athletes to the Narrogin multi-event with the team returning with four gold medals, four silvers and four bronze between them.