THE Noongar Awards ceremony on Friday night at the PCYC capped off a stellar NAIDOC Week in Collie.
Elaine Chitty and James Khan were joint winners of Collie's Noongar of the Year award, while four members of the Ugle family each took out a prize, with awards presented by Collie-Preston MLA Mick Murray and Ngalang Boodja Council chairman Norman Hayward.
Ms Chitty has worked tirelessly to deliver Noongar Sports in Collie and establish Koolangkas Aboriginal Playgroup, while Mr Khan was recognised for his work on boards and committees, including the South West Aboriginal Land and Sea Council and the Shire of Collie Weeds and Waterways Sub-Committee.
Ngalang Boodja Council CEO Louis Evans said the week provided an excellent platform for recognising and rewarding the outstanding efforts of community members.
"It was a great success. We had 50 to 60 people come to most of the events, and about 60 again for the awards ceremony on Friday night," Dr Evans said.
"The children were so excited about the awards - I was delighted.
"Quite a lot of the Noongar families came to awards and we hope that will continue into the future.
"It brings the Noongar community together. It provides an opportunity to let people take pride in their achievements."
Events held in Collie for NAIDOC week focused on promoting healthy living, raising cultural awareness and informing and engaging youth with their community.
Dr Evans said the highlight of the week was Monday's smoking ceremony to open celebrations for the week.
"The ceremony was very important for the young people in the Noongar community - it was incredible."
List of winners:
Noongar of the Year: Elaine Chitty and James Khan.
Primary School Student of the Year: Dianne Ugle.
Secondary School Student of the Year: Pauline Ugle.
Junior Sportsman of the Year: Christen Ugle-Thorne.
Junior Sportswoman of the Year: Myra Ugle.VET Student of the Year: Jessica Turvey.
Senior Sportsman of the Year: Matthew Michael.
Senior Sportswoman of the Year: Rose Bury.
Senior Artist of the Year: Phillip Hansen and Jimmy Thorne.
Volunteer of the Year: Lauri Ryding.
Employee of the Year: Roger Ugle.
List of nominees:
Primary School Student of the Year: Jaydan Abraham; Koby Mears; Jewell Spooner-Chitty.
Secondary School Student of the Year: Choe Ugle.
Junior Sportsman of the Year: Jack Ugle; Raymond Ugle.
Junior Sportswoman of the Year: Jewell Spooner-Chitty; Pauline Ugle.
VET Student of the Year: Jayme Anderson; Elaine Chitty; Christine Mears; Cameron Ugle.
Senior Sportsman of the Year: Jermaine Ugle.
Senior Sportswoman of the Year: Dianne Barron; Nikkita Northover; Joy Ugle.
Volunteer of the Year: Bruce Hart; Shirley Hayward; James Khan; Roger Ugle.
Employee of the Year: Lloyd Abraham Sr; Priscilla Morrison; Shaun Turvey; Trevor Turvey Jr; Cameron Ugle; Kristina Ugle.