LITTLE Athletics is not only about being healthy and keeping fit, it’s about developing and learning how to be a great sport too.
This week a great example of sportsmanship was shown by one of our Under 9 boys, Clarrie. Well done mate; it was fantastic to see you congratulating your fellow competitors at the finish line. This is just one of the many examples that our kids are all showing and developing a life long skill.
This week we had 33 athletes competing and they achieved 56 personal bests.
Personal Best results:
Under 6
Amelia Jones: 60m Hurdles 21:87s, 70m 18:43s;
Billy Stewart: Shot put 4.40m;
Taj Nelson: 200m 56:95s, 60m Hurdles 22:53s, 70m 17:07s, shot put 1.81m.
Under 7
Jenna Snow: 200m 59:34s, 60m Hurdles 18:15s, shot put 2.04m, vortex 5.40m;
Blake Digney: 70m 13:57s;
Keith Ambrose: 200m 52.33s, 60m Hurdles 16.86, shot put 2.95m, vortex 9.43m;
Izaiha Carter: 200m 47:55s, vortex 9.34m.
Under 8
Cooper Lyn: 70m 15:52s, shot put 4.45m, Turbo jav 9.84m;
Thomas Whitney: Shot put 5.17m, Turbo jav 9.70m;
Noah Sutherland: 60m Hurdles 17:67s;
Kobi Wiese: 70m 15:27s, Tubo jav 6.24m.
Under 9
Callum eats: 800m 3:56:27s, shot put 3.99m;
Marni Bercene: 60m Hurdles 13:32s;
Oliver Stewart: shot put 3.35m, turbo jav 10.17m;
Liam Van Beuningen: Turbo jav 8.09m;
Clarrie Boyle: 200m 44:57s, shot put 4.53m, Turbo jav 15.56m.
Under 10
Gemma Buckle: 800m 3:12:95, Javelin 11.94m;
Jye Nelson: Javelin 6.78m, Triple Jump 5.07m;
Zac Lynn: Javelin 11.04m;
Noah Stewart: Shot put 4.88m;
Ashlee Gibbs: Triple Jump 5.39m.
Under 11
Krystina Bercene: 200m 40.00s, shot put 5.75m, Triple jump 6.53m;
Silvester Harrison: Triple Jump 5.83m;
Corbin Marley: High Jump 0.95m, shot put 5.92m.
Under 12
Noah Carter: Discus 17.43m, high jump 1.00m, Long Jump 3.15m;
Sam Kippin: 200m 35:34s, Discus 15.93m, long jump 3.26m;
Tahlia Reichelt: 800m 3:41:19s, Discus 15.55m.
Well done to all Little Athletes.
Training is on Wednesday from 4.30-5.15pm for U6-U8 and 5.15- 6.30pm for U9 and above.
Friday night’s competition is set up from 4.30pm for a 5pm start.