Catch up on the latest news, announcements and results from the Collie Bowling Club.
TUESDAY PENNANTS LADIES – November 28
Collie travelled to Busselton on Tuesday and had a good game.
RESULTS
Collie 4 points 55 aggregate defeated Busselton 0 points 24 aggregate;
H. Gibbs, L. Mitchell, M. Young, K. McElroy won 25 to 16;
K. Scott, G. Kaurin, K. Cluning, R. Colgan won 23 to 8.
MEN'S TUESDAY PENNANTS – November 28
Division 1 were away to Busselton.
Division 3 were here to Boyanup.
Division 4 were away to Binningup.
DIVISION 1
Collie 1 point 34 aggregate lost to Busselton 3 points 35 aggregate;
G. Keep, R. Guilfoyle, K. McKenzie, R. Garner lost 18 to 20;
J. Parker. J. McElroy, R. Ferris, J. Crowe won 16 to 15.
DIVISION 3
Collie 4 points 44 aggregate defeated Boyanup 0 points 29 aggregate;
J. Tyler, L. McCamish,T. Uren, D. Burgess won 17 to 15;
H. Wiggers, J. Waywood, R. Searle, V. Brojanowski won 17 to 14.
DIVISION 4
Collie 3 points 44 aggregate defeated Binningup 1 point 33 aggregate;
K. Richards, P. Kaurin, G. Saggers, J. Bell won 30 to 12;
B. Lowe, J. Godfrey, I. Bushell, J. Stone lost 14 to 21.
PINE HAULIERS MEAT PACK – November 29
A good crowd of bowlers took to the greens last Wednesday for much fun and frivolity.
A good time was had by all.
A reminder to all players on Wednesday, December 20 there will be Christmas games.
Please come in Christmas attire.
Nomination is $10 and there will be a fun draw and plenty of prizes, so come one come all.
RESULTS
1st: Ron White, Les McCamish and Tom Gale with 4 points plus 34;
2nd: Graeme Carter, Phil Warburton with 4 points plus 23;
3rd: Tom Edwards and John Fitzpatrick with 4 points plus 15.
BRUNSWICK AND BODDINGTON GALA DAYS – December 1
Two teams from Collie travelled to Brunswick for their Gala Day.
L. Mitchell, Vicky Daniel, Kasth Cluning, Glenice Kaurin had 1 win 1 loss and draw. Rose Colgan, Margaret Young, Estelle Johnsen Bev Old all enjoyed the day.
The team for Boddington were Kerry Scott, Karina Snow, Kath McElroy and Maud Taylor had 1 win and 2 losses and enjoyed the company.
MEN'S SATURDAY PENNANTS – December 2
Division 1 were away to Eaton.
Division 2 were away to Busselton.
DIVISION 1
Collie 4 points 54 aggregate defeated Eaton Gold 2 points 47 aggregate;
G. Keep, P. Fettes, Ron White, B. Butcher won 22 to 10;
T. Edwards, J. McElroy, B. Bass, R. Colgan lost 17 to 18;
Ross White, A. Collins, G. Carter, M. Mellor lost 15 to 19.
DIVISION 2
Collie 1 point lost to Busselton Red 5 points 73 aggregate;
R. Guilfoyle, R. Ferris, L. McCamish, H. Wiggers won 26 to 13;
G. Old, R. Searle, J. Godfrey, J. Bell lost 23 to 26;
S. Matthews, J. Waywood, P. Kaurin, J. Stone lost 10 to 34.
DARKAN MIXED BOWLS – December 3
A bus load driven by Jamie Parker travelled to Darkan for an afternoon of mixed bowls with the Darkan bowlers.
The format was triples and three games of eight ends with a redraw after each game.
The day was sponsored by Ray Harrington and Heather Gibbs and was followed by a barbecue and presentations.
All enjoyed the day and a follow up in Collie in the new year.
Ladies winner:
Kath McElroy.
Men’s winner:
Brian Butcher.
HARRISON SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIPS – December 4
The Harrison Singles Championships are in progress at the Bowling Club and some great bowls have been played in this event.
The winner goes on to the South West League to play for Collie.
HARRISON MEMORIAL MIXED FOURS – December 17
The Harrison Memorial mixed game is on the Sunday, December 17 at 9am.
Nominations to be on the board by Friday, December 15.
Format will depend on numbers.
Please wear whites or club colours.
There will be prize money and all members are welcome.
The Christmas raffle will also be drawn on December 17.