Collie sport round-up

GOLF

The Muja lads Rob Cavanagh, Kim Metcalfe, Dean Crowe and Jim Larsen sponsored the Saturday event based on the Stoney Creek format. 

With a quality field considering all other events on in town Steve Gianola and Dave Farr combined brilliantly to be the tearaway leaders scoring an impressive 70. 

Both players need to be on their game in this event and the winners definitely were. Neil Motion and John Michalak teamed up effectively to claim second place trophy with 61. 

The husband and wife pairing of Jan and Debbie Vanvollenstee hung on for the third place trophy with 60. 

Steve Ireland and Ray Cooper were rewarded for their morning round with 58, followed by Warren Hann and Trevor McCormick on 57. 

Special mention to the sponsors’ pairing of Kim Metcalfe and Rob Cavanagh who played well for 61. Dot Lawrence was the best placed lady with her 34 points enough to win the ladies competition. 

The sponsors also provided novelties for every hole giving everyone a chance to take a prize home.

On Tuesday 26 players played in the club sponsored Leisure Day. Steven Ireland produced a big day out to score 45 with Trevor McCormick and Colin Giblett also playing great golf to score 42 apiece. 

Graham Williams had 36 followed by Ray Alp 35, Ed Riley and Ray Cooper 34. The best vet on the day went to Steve Gianola with 38. 

Steve Gianola started his good run of form at Thursday Scroungers with 23. That was enough to take the win from Frank Battista on 21. 

Ray Alp and Neil McDonald had 20 followed by John Wray, Ed Riley, Ron Annandale, Tony Barker-May and Phil Warburton all on 19. Danny Cheng had the best gross score with 40.

Next week: 18-hole stroke for Greg & Clayton Bell trophy; Tuesday Leisure Day; Thursday Scroungers.

INDOOR HOCKEY

Results for games played Oct 25

Wittenoom St Warriors 18 def Skitz 6; Goals – Wittenoom: Payton Marley 7, Whitney Marley 1, Shay Dewar 2, Emerson Dewar 4, Alyssa Davidson 4. Skitz: Emilia Payne 1, Temilee Mumme 1, Grace Sheppard 4. 

Bluebirds 19 def Pink Ladies 10; Goals – Bluebirds: Jodie Pilatti 5, Narelle Michalak 1, Tayla Kirk 10, Breea Pike 1, Alyce Mckeown 2. Pink Ladies: Justice Woods 3, Zoey Bury 4, Carmody Wright 3. 

Crack-a-Tinny Tribe 12 def Purple 6; Goals: Crack-a-Tinny Tribe – Mikayla Feay 7, Chantelle Miller 3, Sheena Mckenzie 2. Purple – Michelle Pilatti 1, Rinay Swallow 2, Chelsea Green 2, Teaorangi Emery 1.

NETBALL

Results for games played October 24 

Ladies: Stubbies 24 defeated Jets 21; Spinners 36 defeated Aces 19; Fever 22 defeated Collie Power 8. 

Mixed: Vicious but Delicious 26 defeated Swifts 22; Goal Diggers 21 defeated Thunderbirds 19; Tumblas had the BYE.