Bowlers descend for Collie Classic

COLLIE CLASSIC 2019 – January 9

Twenty eight teams travelled to Collie for the Collie Classic last week and they came from as far as Kulin, Boddington, Darkan, Mandurah, Boulder and the Yilgarn and from the South West clubs in the area.

By the end of the first day there was five teams with six points but the team that led were Rob Bowron’s team from Eaton with plus 44 shots up closely followed by Tom Edwards’ team with plus 34.

On the second day some of the teams had losses and others took their places.

Good bowls and fellowship and laughter ensued for a fantastic two days of bowls.

Some of these teams have been coming for a number of years and newer players have taken their places and it was good to see all the new faces and the older ones back on the green. 

Thank you to our sponsors William Barrett and Sons the funeral directors for their input.

Winners:

Eaton Composite: Skip – Rob Bowron, Third – Ian Cartledge, Second – Stan Hunter, Lead – Don Rodgers (Busselton).

Second:

Darkan: Skip – Ray Harrington, Third – Kim Bunce, Second – Arthur Putland, Lead – Ian Woodruff.

Third:

Harvey Composite: Skip – Bob Wellington, Third (Collie) – Max Cubic, Second (Collie) – Jeff Crowe, Lead (Collie) – Neil Roberts.

First Day Winner:

Collie: Skip – Tom Edwards, Third – Ross White, Second – Ron White, Lead – Wayne Stocks.

Second Day Winner:

Bunbury: Skip – Gary Giblett, Third – M. Delfs, Second – Peter Sorfleet, Lead – M. Spadacini.

McCAFE SCROUNGERS – January 13

Twenty players played in the Sunday scroungers and all had a good time and the weather was pleasant for good bowling.

Rink winners were Lyn Mitchell, Gayle Riley, Ray Colgan, Rod Cordery, Les McCamish, Vicki Daniel.

These players played the semi final and the winners went into the grand final.

Winner: Rod Cordery;

Second: Gayle Riley;

Third: Les McCamish;

Highest score: Ray Colgan;

Consolation: Rose Godfrey.

INTER LEAGUE ROUND ROBIN – January 13

The South West, Leeuwin, Blackwood and Murray leagues travelled to Donnybrook for the Inter League Round Robin Fours which was hotly contested between all leagues on the weekend.

The Murray League won with South West in second followed by Blackwood and Leeuwin.

Tom Edwards, Ross White and Gary Keep played and Tom and Gary skippered their teams with Ross as Tom’s third.

After the games the team was selected to play in Albany and Gary Keep was selected from the Collie club to play for South Western team with the players from the other clubs above.

Winner: Murray League;

Second: South West;

Third: Blackwood;

Fourth: Leeuwin.