Athletes take home championship wins

Six local athletes did the region proud and performed exceptionally well to bring back seven medals from the state championships

What a way to finish the Little Athletics season.

Great work: The Collie team sent to the  2019 State Championship Team were U11 Noah Stewart, U9 Xavier Stewart, U11 Gemma Buckle, U13 An-ne Pelser, U11 Logan Gregory and U10 Oliver Stewart. Photo: Supplied.

Great work: The Collie team sent to the 2019 State Championship Team were U11 Noah Stewart, U9 Xavier Stewart, U11 Gemma Buckle, U13 An-ne Pelser, U11 Logan Gregory and U10 Oliver Stewart. Photo: Supplied.

Over the last week the athletes participated in two groups, to give the children who went to the state championships an opportunity to take part as well.

Over the two nights an astounding 52 personal bests (PB) were broken as well as seven new centre records.

This week's records were broken by the following athletes;

U6 Mya Nelson in Vortex with a throw of 7.98m;

U8 Chase Sochacki in the 700m walk in a time of 5:48:56s;

U9 Xavier Stewart in the 200m in a time of 31:89s;

U10 Jake Darnell in the 1100m walk in a time of 9:34:87s;

U10 Oliver Stewart in Turbo Javelin with a throw of 14.37m;

U13 An-ne Pelser in shot put with a throw of 9.77m;

U13 Noah Carter in the 1500m walk with a time of 11:15:19s.;

This week there is a special mention to U11 Jesse Munday who broke all his personal bests.

The following athletes broke four out of a possible five PBs - U11 Toby Carr, U13 An-ne Pelser and U13 Noah Carter.

State Championships

The six athletes who went to the state championships performed exceptionally well.

The following people competed - U9 Xavier Stewart, U10 Oliver Stewart, U11 Noah Stewart, U11 Logan Gregory, U11 Gemma Buckle and U13 An-ne Pelser.

Many PBs were broken and between them there were two gold medals, three silver and two bronze won.

The athletes who competed were able to do so on their performances throughout the season, some automatically qualified from the Country Championships and the others had to nominate and wait to see if they made it through from their PBs.

Medal winners included U9 Xavier Stewart: 100m; silver medal in a time of 14:55s and 70m; bronze medal in a time of 10:75s.

In U11, Gemma Buckle won for discus; a silver medal with a throw of 29.21m; javelin; silver medal with a throw of 24.78m; and shot put, bronze medal with a throw of 8.69m.

In U13 An-ne Pelser: Discus; gold medal with a throw of 32.75m and Shot put; gold medal with a throw of 9.27m.

Congratulations to all on a wonderful season and we hope to see you back next year.

I would also like to take this opportunity to thank the committee for its dedication and hard work.

A reminder the wind-up is on  March 27, from 5pm at the Gold Club.