Star students shine at TAFE awards night

Collie-Preston MLA Mick Murray with Collie Student of the Year Carissa Hunter. Photo: Supplied
Collie-Preston MLA Mick Murray with Collie Student of the Year Carissa Hunter. Photo: Supplied

A number of bright and ambitious local students were celebrated at the South Regional TAFE Awards Night on Friday at the Bunbury Entertainment Centre.

Five major award winners for the college's South West region were announced before three of these were named overall South Regional TAFE winners when judged against those from the Great Southern.

Collie teacher's assistant Carissa Hunter who gained a Certificate IV in Education Support was named Student of the Year for the Collie campus.

She was nominated by her lecturer Linda Noonan for her willingness to support and advise other students.

Ms Noonan said these qualities had given Ms Hunter greater knowledge and confidence to take into her role as a teacher's assistant.

Ms Hunter said she was thrilled when she won the award.

"It was a nice unexpected surprise," she said.

"I would just like to thank my lecturer Linda Noonan for all her help and support."

Addressing the gathering on Friday night, the college's managing director Duncan Anderson paid tribute to the award winners for all their hard work.

He acknowledged the support of their families and friends and recognised the contribution of the lecturers who nurtured them and encouraged them to achieve their best.

He also made special mention of the evening's many generous sponsors, including local industries, businesses and individuals, and thanked them for their ongoing support for students through funding prizes and scholarships.

Collie-Preston MLA Mick Murray congratulated Ms Hunter on her success. 

"Congratulations to our very own Carissa Hunter for taking out the Student of the Year award for the Collie Campus - your hard work and determination has truly paid off and this prestigious award is a reflection of that," he said. 

The other Collie nominees for Student of the Year were: Yuk Mei Kong with a Certificate III in Education Support, Angela Robertson with a Certificate III in Business Administration, Jessica Ashcroft with a Certificate IV in Business Administration, and Lorela Gooding with a Certificate III in Individual Support (Ageing). 

The other high achievers from Collie who study at the Bunbury campus were: Gabriella Nitschinsk with a Certificate II in Business, who was the winner of the Bunbury Business and Services Student of the Year, Cooper Shepherd with a Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical, who was the winner of the Automotive Apprentice of the Year, and Simone Fraser with a Certificate III in Tourism, who was a nominee for the Bunbury Trades Student of the Year.

For a list of all the major award winners from the South West zone go to southregionaltafe.wa.edu.au.