Collie Senior High School holds its year 12 graduation

Collie Senior High School celebrated its year 12 students at a graduating ceremony on Tuesday, October 24.

The night highlighted the achievements of its 65 students with Taylor Hallissey announced as the ATAR Dux and Aamber-Roze Saunders the VET Dux.

Principal Dale Miller thanked the school’s many sponsors and supporters that  continue to promote Collie youth and encouraged the community to continue to promote its young leaders as they reach for the stars.

The following students were awarded on the night:

Top Student Award for ATAR Visual Arts – Hayley Leighton.

Top Student Award for General Art – Rebecca Lockyear.

Top Student Award for Certificate II Visual Art – Bronte Marich.

Top Student Award for ATAR Media Production and Analysis – Portia Old.

Award for Excellence in General English – Paige Nelson.

Top Student Award for ATAR English – Taylor Hallissey.

Award for Excellence in Mathematics Essentials – Paige Nelson.

Award for Excellence in Mathematics Applications – Portia Old.

Top Student Award for Mathematics Methods – Maggie Biffin.

Top Student Award for ATAR Chemistry – Krystal Harrison.

Top Student Award for ATAR Physics – Maggie Biffin.

Top Student Award for ATAR Human Biological Science – Taylor Hallissey.

Award for Excellence in General Physical Education Studies – Hannah Swan.

Award for Excellence in ATAR Physical Education Studies – Taine Scolari.

Top Student Award for Cert II Sport and Recreation – Molly Creasey.

Top Student Award for Materials, Design and Technology – Wood – Shayla Casey.

Top Student Award for Materials, Design and Technology – Metals – Hayden Barber.

Top Student Award for Food Science and Technology – Elizabeth Ugle.

Award for Excellence in Career and Enterprise – Paige Nelson.

Top Student Award for Workplace Learning – Aamber-Roze Saunders.

John Mumme School Community Service Award – Chloe Garner

Parents and Citizens Leadership Achievement Award – Taine Scolari.

The Mick Murray MLA Postive Achievement Award – Quinn Stallard.

The Rick Wilson MP O’Conner Book Award – Joshua Hoey.

Caltex Best All Rounder – Maggie Biffin.

AMWU Scholarship – Chloe Garner.

CFMEU Scholarship – Lauren Cook.

Eliza Davis Memorial Award – Paige Nelson.

ECU South West Award – Hannah Swan.

ECU Personal Excellence Scholarship – Connor Watts.

A.R.C.H Award – Fraser Hislop.

A.R.C.H Award Chloe Sheppard ADF Leadership and Teamwork Award – Connor Watts.

Collie Eagles Football Club Sportsperson of the Year Award – Maggie Biffin.

Year 12 VET DUX Award – Aamber-Roze Saunders.

Year 12 Lions Club of Collie Fred Scharf DUX Award – Taylor Hallissey.