Graduates rejoice

Fighting fit: Liam Shephard was not going to let his friends graduate without him as he live streamed from Royal Perth Hospital. Photo: Supplied.

Fighting fit: Liam Shephard was not going to let his friends graduate without him as he live streamed from Royal Perth Hospital. Photo: Supplied.

Collie Senior High School year 12's bid farewell to their days of secondary schooling as the school held its graduation ceremony on October 22.

In front of over 200 parents, friends, teachers and loved ones, the local teens smiled, laughed and cried their way down memory lane of their five years as high school students.

Despite a rough few months recovering from a serious accident earlier in the year, school captain Liam Shepherd didn't let his fellow classmates graduate without him as he attended via a live stream from his bed at Royal Perth Hospital.

Special guest speaker Peter Hughes, a survivor of the 2002 Bali bombings, spoke to the students about his life changing experience in an effort to motivate them into their next stage of life and teach them how to cope with hard situations and the importance of supporting each other.

Among the award winners of the night, the director general of the education department, Lisa Rogers, took time out of her schedule to present the Australian Defence Force Leadership and Teamwork Award and the O'Conner Prize for Citizenship to Liam in hospital which was again broadcast live on the big screen for Liam's class to celebrate together with him.

Jessica Murphy and Ethan Harrison-Brown were named DUX students of the year among 22 other student award winners.

School captains Liam and Grace Shepherd thanked the parents and staff for their patience and assistance over the years and spoke of their time at Collie Senior High School and wished their classmates luck in all their future adventures.

Following the awards presentations the students, staff and their loved ones celebrated with food provided by the Collie Horse and Pony Club.

Awards winners of the night:

Top Student Award for ATAR Visual Arts April Paton

Award for Excellence for General Art Asha Briggs

Top Student Award for Certificate II Visual Arts Ros Ven Paton

Top Student Award for Preliminary Visual Arts Jake Jorgensen

Top Student Award for ATAR Media Production and Analysis Teegan Biluta

Award for Excellence in General English Jessica Murphy

Top Student Award for ATAR English Macy Robinson

Top Student Award for Preliminary English Jake Jorgensen

Award for Excellence in Mathematics Essentials Grace Sheppard

Award for Excellence in Mathematics Applications Jessica Murphy

Top Student Award for Mathematics Methods Ethan Harrison-Brown

Top Student Award for Mathematics Foundations Alex Colombera

Top Student Award for Preliminary Mathematics Jake Jorgensen

Top Student Award for ATAR Chemistry Ethan Harrison-Brown

Top Student Award for ATAR Physics Ethan Harrison-Brown

Top Student Award for ATAR Human Biological Science Macy Robinson

Top Student Award for General Physical Education Studies Kieran Escott

Award for Excellence in ATAR Physical Education Studies Ethan Harrison-Brown

Top Student Award for Cert II Sport and Recreation Jewell Spooner

Award for Excellence in Materials, Design and Technology - Wood Jessica Murphy

Top Student Award for Materials, Design and Technology - Metals Hollie Pola

Top Student Award for Food Science and Technology Aiden Reid

Top Student Award for Certificate II in Engineering Grace Sheppard

Top Student Award for Certificate II in Information Digital Media Technology John Windle

Top Student Award for Certificate II in Community Services Taylia Ryan

Award for Excellence in Career and Enterprise Grace Sheppard

Top Student Award for Workplace Learning Jessica Murphy

Top Student Award for Year 12 ASDAN Jake Jorgensen

John Mumme School Community Service Award Grace Sheppard

Parents and Citizens Leadership Achievement Award Michael Becker

The Mick Murray MLA Positive Achievement Award Nikkita Goldsmith

The Rick Wilson MP O'Conner Book Award Liam Shepherd

Caltex Best All Rounder Grace Sheppard

AMWU Scholarship Grace Sheppard

CFMEU Scholarship Teegan Biluta

Eliza Davis Memorial Award Taylia Ryan

ECU South West Award Macy Robinson

ECU Deans Award Sophie Williams

A.R.C.H Award April Paton

A.R.C.H Award Jewell Spooner

ADF Leadership and Teamwork Award Liam Shepherd

Collie Eagles Football Club Sportsperson of the Year Award Grace Sheppard

Year 12 VET DUX Award Jessica Murphy

Year 12 Lions Club of Collie Fred Scharf DUX Award Ethan Harrison-Brown